Nike Financial History

| Updated: December 10, 2018 |

Nike financial history 1992-2017

The following tables show the financial history of Nike from 1992-2017.

(In millions, except per share data, Financial ratios and number of shareholders)

Nike Financial History from 1992 - 2002

Year Ended May 31,20022001200019991998199719961995199419931992
Revenues$9,893.0$9,488.8$8,995.1$8,776.9$9,553.1$9,186.5$6,470.6$4,760.8$3,789.7$3,931.0$3,405.2
Gross margin3,888.303,703.903,591.303,283.403,487.603,683.502,563.901,895.601,488.201,544.001,316.10
Gross margin %39.30%39.00%39.90%37.40%36.50%40.10%39.60%39.80%39.30%39.30%38.70%
Restructuring charge, net0.1-2.545.1129.9
Income before accounting change668.3589.7579.1451.4399.6795.8553.2399.7298.8365329.2
Cumulative effect of change in accounting principle5
Net income663.3589.7579.1451.4399.6795.8553.2399.7298.8365329.2
Basic earnings per common share:
Income before accounting change2.52.182.11.591.382.761.931.3811.21.09
Cumulative effect of change in accounting principle0.02
Net income2.482.182.11.591.382.761.931.3811.21.09
Diluted earnings per common share:
Income before accounting change2.462.162.071.571.352.681.881.360.991.181.07
Cumulative effect of change in accounting principle0.02
Net income2.442.162.071.571.352.681.881.360.991.181.07
Average common shares outstanding267.7270275.7283.3288.7288.4286.6289.6298.6302.9302.9
Diluted average common shares outstanding272.2273.3279.4288.3295297293.6294301.8308.3306.4
Cash dividends declared per common share0.480.480.480.480.460.380.290.240.20.190.15
Cash flow from operations1,081.50656.5699.6941.4517.5323.1339.7254.9576.5265.3435.8
Price range of common stock
High63.9959.43864.12565.564.12576.37552.06320.15618.68822.56319.344
Low40.8135.18826.56331.7537.7547.87519.53114.06310.78113.758.781
At May 31,
Cash and equivalents$ 575.5$ 304.0$ 254.3$ 198.1$ 108.6$ 445.4$ 262.1$ 216.1$ 518.8$ 291.3$ 260.1
Inventories1,373.801,424.101,446.001,170.601,396.601,338.60931.2629.7470593471.2
Working capital2,321.501,838.601,456.401,8181,828.801,964.001,259.90938.41,208.401,165.20964.3
Total assets6,4435,819.605,856.905,247.705,397.405,361.203,951.603,142.702,373.802,186.301,871.70
Long-term debt625.9435.9470.3386.1379.42969.610.612.41569.5
Redeemable Preferred Stock0.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.30.3
Shareholders' equity3,8393,494.503,1363,334.603,261.603,155.902,431.401,964.701,740.901,642.801,328.50
Year-end stock price (May 31)53.7541.142.87560.9384657.550.18819.71914.7518.12514.5
Market capitalization14,302.5011,039.5011,559.1017,202.2013,201.1016,633.0014,416.805,635.204,318.805,499.304,379.60
Financial Ratios:
Return on equity18.20%17.80%17.90%13.70%12.50%28.50%25.20%21.60%17.70%24.50%27.90%
Return on assets10.90%10.10%10.40%8.50%7.40%17.10%15.60%14.50%13.10%18.00%18.40%
Inventory turns4.344.14.34.44.855.24.34.53.9
Current ratio at May 312.321.72.32.12.11.91.83.23.63.3
Price/Earnings ratio at May 31 (Diluted)21.81920.738.834.121.526.614.514.915.313.5
Geographic Revenues: U S$5,258.8$5,144.2$5,017.4$5,042.6$5,460.0$5,538.2$3,964.7$2,997.9$2,432.7$2,528.8$2,270.9
Europe2,731.502,584.802,4072,293.802,096.101,789.801,334.30980.4927.31,085.70919.8
Asia/Pacific1,211.701,110955.1844.51,253.901,241.90735.1515.6283.4178.275.7
Americas (excluding US)691649.8615.6596743.1616.6436.5266.9146.3138.3138.8
Total Revenues$9,893.0$9,488.8$8,995.1$8,776.9$9,553.1$9,186.5$6,470.6$4,760.8$3,789.7$3,931.0$3,405.2

 

Nike Financial History 2003-2007

Year Ended May 31,20072006200520042003
Revenues$16,325.9$14,954.9$13,739.7$12,253.1$10,697
Gross margin7,160.506,5876,115.405,251.704,383.40
Gross margin %43.90%44.00%44.50%42.90%41.00%
Income before cumulative effect of accounting change1491.513921211.6945.6740.1
Cumulative effect of accounting change266.1
Net income1,491.501,3921,211.60945.6474
Basic earnings per common share: Income before cumulative effect of accounting change2.962.692.311.81.4
Cumulative effect of accounting change0.51
Net income2.962.692.311.80.89
Diluted earnings per common share:2.932.642.241.751.38
Income before cumulative effect of accounting change0.5
Cumulative effect of accounting change0.5
Net income2.932.642.241.750.89
Weighted average common shares outstanding503.8518525.2526.4529
Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding509.9527.6540.6539.4535.2
Cash dividends declared per common share0.710.590.4750.370.27
Cash flow from operations1,878.701,667.901,570.701,518.50922
Price range of common stock
High57.1245.7746.2239.2828.93
Low37.7638.2734.3124.819.27
At May 31,
Cash and equivalents$ 1,856.7$ 954.2$ 1,388.1$ 828.0$ 634
Short-term investments990.31,348.80436.6400.8
Inventories2,121.902,076.701,811.101,650.201,514.90
Working capital5,492.504,733.604,339.703,498.102,766.50
Total assets10,688.309,869.608,793.607,908.706,821.10
Long-term debt409.9410.7687.3682.4551.6
Redeemable Preferred Stock0.30.30.30.30.3
Shareholders’ equity7,025.406,285.205,644.204,781.703,990.70
Year-end stock price56.7540.1641.135.5828
Market capitalization28,472.3020,564.5021,462.3018,724.2014,758.80
Financial Ratios:
Return on equity22.40%23.30%23.20%21.60%18.90%
Return on assets14.50%14.90%14.50%12.80%11.20%
Inventory turns4.44.34.44.44.4
Current ratio at May 313.12.83.22.72.4
Price/Earnings ratio at May 31 (Diluted before accounting change)19.415.218.320.320.2
Nike Financial History 2003 -2007 (In millions, except per share data, Financial ratios and number of shareholders)

 

Nike Selected Financial data 2008-2010 including financial ratios
Year201020092008
Revenues$19,014$19,176$18,627
Gross margin8,8008,6048,387
Gross margin %46.30%44.90%45.00%
Restructuring charges195
Goodwill impairment199
Intangible and other asset impairment202
Net income1,9071,4871,883
Basic earnings per common share3.933.073.8
Diluted earnings per common share3.863.033.74
Weighted average common shares outstanding485.5484.9495.6
Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding493.9490.7504.1
Cash dividends declared per common share1.060.980.875
Cash flow from operations3,1641,7361,936
Price range of common stock
high78.5570.2870.6
Low50.1638.2451.5
At May 31,
Cash and equivalents$ 3,079$ 2,291$ 2,134
Short−term investments2,0671,164642
Inventories2,0412,3572,438
Working capital7,5956,4575,518
Total assets14,41913,25012,443
Long−term debt446437441
Redeemable Preferred Stock0.30.30.3
Shareholders’ equity9,7548,6937,825
Year−end stock price72.3857.0568.37
Market capitalization35,03227,69833,577
Financial Ratios:
Return on equity20.70%18.00%25.40%
Return on assets13.80%11.60%16.30%
Inventory turns4.64.44.5
Current ratio at May 313.332.7
Price/Earnings ratio at May 3118.818.818.3

Nike Financial history 2011-14 (In millions, except per share data and financial ratios) Year Ended May 31,

Year2014201320122011
Revenues$ 27,799$ 25,313$ 23,331$ 20,117
Gross profit12,44611,03410,1489,202
Gross margin %44.80%43.60%43.50%45.70%
Net income from continuing operations2,6932,4512,2572,163
Net income (loss) from discontinued operations21-46-39
Net income2,6932,4722,2112,124
Earnings per share from continuing operations:3.052.742.452.27
Basic earnings per common share3.052.742.452.27
Diluted earnings per common share2.972.682.42.23
Earnings per share from discontinued operations:
Basic earnings per common share0.02-0.05-0.04-0.02
Diluted earnings per common share0.02-0.05-0.04-0.02
Weighted average common shares outstanding883.4897.3920951.1
Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding905.8916.4939.6971.3
Cash dividends declared per common share0.930.810.70.6
Cash flow from operations, inclusive of discontinued operations3,0032,9681,8241,796
Price range of common stock:
High80.2665.9157.246.15
Low59.1143.8939.2933.61
At May 31, Cash and equivalents$ 2,220$ 3,337$ 2,254$ 1,877
Short-term investments2,9222,6281,5032,661
Inventories3,9473,4843,2512,630
Working capital, excluding assets and liabilities of discontinued operations8,6699,6867,5317,275
Total assets, excluding assets of discontinued operations18,59417,54514,80414,398
Long-term debt1,1991,210228276
Capital lease obligations7481
Redeemable preferred stock0.30.30.30.3
Shareholders’ equity10,82411,08110,3199,793
Year-end stock price76.9161.6654.0942.23
Market capitalization66,92155,12449,54639,523
Financial Ratios: Return on equity24.60%23.10%22.00%21.80%
Return on assets14.90%15.30%15.10%15.00%
Inventory turns4.14.24.54.8
Current ratio at May 312.73.532.9
Price/Earnings ratio at May 3125.922.82319.3
Nike selected financials 2014-2017 (In millions, except per share data and financial ratios)
Year201720162015
Revenues$ 34,350$ 32,376$ 30,601
Gross profit15,31214,97114,067
Gross margin %44.60%46.20%46.00%
Net income from continuing operations4,2403,7603,273
Net income (loss) from discontinued operations
Net income4,2403,7603,273
Earnings per common share from continuing operations:
Basic earnings per common share2.562.211.9
Diluted earnings per common share2.512.161.85
Earnings per share from discontinued operations:
Basic earnings per common share
Diluted earnings per common share
Weighted average common shares outstanding1,657.801,697.901,723.50
Diluted weighted average common shares outstanding1,6921,742.501,768.80
Cash dividends declared per common share0.70.620.54
Cash flow from operations, inclusive of discontinued operations3,6403,0964,680
Price range of common stock:
High60.3368.1952.75
Low49.0147.2536.57
At May 31, Cash and equivalents$ 3,808$ 3,138$ 3,852
Short-term investments2,3712,3192,072
Inventories5,0554,8384,337
Working capital, excluding assets and liabilities of discontinued operations10,5879,6679,225
Total assets, excluding assets of discontinued operations23,25921,37921,590
Long-term debt3,4711,9931,072
Capital lease obligations27155
Redeemable preferred stock0.30.30.3
Shareholders’ equity12,40712,25812,707
Year-end stock price52.9955.2250.84
Market capitalization87,08492,86787,044
Financial Ratios:
Return on equity34.40%30.10%27.80%
Return on assets19.00%17.50%16.30%
Inventory turns3.83.84
Current ratio at May 312.92.82.8
Price/Earnings ratio at May 3121.125.627.5
Abhijeet Pratap

I am Abhijeet Pratap, editor of notesmatic. I am an MBA with marketing (major). Apart from writing on various topics in business management, marketing and English literature, I like to read and write about technology.

Leave a Comment