3M selected financial data and financial ratios

Author- | Posted- | Updated: November 25, 2018 |

3M Selected Financial Data and Financial Ratios 

3M selected financial data including financial ratios (in million except per share amounts)
Year201720162015201420132012201120102009
Operating Results
Net sales$31,657$30,109$30,274$31,821$30,871$29,904$29,611$26,662$23,123
Operating income7,1356,6666,4837,1356,6666,4836,1785,9184,814
Net income attributable to 3M4,8585,0504,8334,9564,6594,4444,2834,0853,193
Per share – basic8.138.357.727.636.836.46.055.724.56
Per share – diluted7.938.167.587.496.726.325.965.634.52
Financial Ratios
Percent of sales
Cost of sales50.60%49.90%50.90%51.70%52.10%52.40%53.00%51.90%52.40%
Selling, general and administrative expenses18.920.320.420.320.720.420.820.521.2
Research, development and related expenses5.85.85.85.65.65.55.35.45.6
Operating income24.72422.922.421.621.720.922.220.8
Net income attributable to 3M15.316.81615.615.114.914.515.313.8
Total debt to total capital (total capital = debt plus equity)34%25%25%25%25%30%
Additional Information
Cash dividends paid$2,803$2,678$2,561$ 2,216$ 1,730$ 1,635$ 1,555$ 1,500$ 1,431
Per share4.74.444.13.422.542.362.22.12.04
Stock price at year-end235.37178.57150.64164.32140.2592.8581.7386.382.67
Total assets37,98732,90632,88331,26933,55033,87631,61630,15627,250
Long-term debt (excluding current portion)12,09610,6788,7536,7314,3264,9164,4844,1835,097
Capital expenditures1,3731,4201,4611,4931,6651,4841,3791,091903
Depreciation and amortization1,5441,4741,4351,4081,3711,2881,2361,1201,157
Research, development and related expenses1,8501,7351,7631,7701,7151,6341,5701,4341,293
Number of employees at year-end91,53691,58489,44689,80088,66787,67784,19880,05774,835
Average shares outstanding – basic (in millions)597.5604.7625.6649.2681.9693.9708.5713.7701
Average shares outstanding – diluted (in millions)612.7618.7637.2662693.6703.3719725.5706.7

Sources:

Data sourced from Annual reports of 3M to be found on its investors website

http://s2.q4cdn.com/974527301/files/doc_financials/2017/Annual/2017_3M_Annual_Report.pdf

Abhijeet Pratap

Abhijeet has been blogging on educational topics and business research since 2016. He graduated with a Hons. in English literature from BRABU and an MBA from the Asia-Pacific Institute of Management, New Delhi. He likes to blog and share his knowledge and research in business management, marketing, literature and other areas with his readers.